Board of Directors

Mr. Lim See Wah

Chairman & Executive Director

Mr. Lim See Wah was appointed to our board as Chairman and Executive Director on 12th Dec 2017. He is the founder of our Group since it was started in September 1998 and is currently responsible for overseeing our overall operations and managing our strategic direction.

He has more than 25 years of experience working in the pharmaceutical industry.

He graduated with a Bachelor of Science (Pharmacy) with Honours (Second Class Honours Upper Division) from the National University of Singapore in June 1992. He also obtained a Graduate Diploma in Business Administration from Singapore Institute of Management in May 1994.

He has also taken part in the UC Berkeley-Nanyang Advanced Management Program and the Spring Singapore: Executive Leadership Development Programme at The Wharton School of the University of Pennsylvania in August 2017.

Dr. Tan Kia King

Non-Executive Director

Dr. Tan Kia King was appointed to our Board as Non-Executive Director on 12th December 2017. He has had over 24 years of experience as a medical doctor, starting his career as a medical officer in the Ministry of Health from July 1993 to October 1998.

From 2000 to 2003, he was the managing director of Westpoint Family Hospital Pte Ltd, where he was responsible for overseeing the day-to-day operations of the hospital.

Kia King has been the vice-chairman of Sengkang West Citizens’ Consultative Committee since July 2016. He has also been awarded a Public Service Medal (Pingat Bakti Masyarakat) in August 2016 for commendable public service by the Prime Minister’s Office.

He graduated from the National University of Singapore with a Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery in June 1993.

Mr. Ng Eng Leng

Independent Director

Mr. Ng Eng Leng was appointed to our board as Independent Director on 23rd April 2018. He is a partner of Rodyk & Davidson LLP (now Dentons Rodyk & Davidson LLP), specialising in mergers and acquisitions and corporate work, since October 2011.

He is also presently an independent director of Ascendas Property Fund Trustee Pte Ltd (as trustee-manager for Ascendas India Trust), a role that he has held since April 2013. Eng Leng has had over 27 years of experience in legal practice.

From November 2002 to September 2011, he was a partner at WongPartnership LLP.

Mr. Ng Eng Leng graduated from the National University of Singapore with a Bachelor of Laws (LLB) in 1989 and obtained a Master of Laws (LLM) from the National University of Singapore in 1995.

Mr. Tan Chwee Choon

Executive Director

Mr. Tan Chwee Choon was appointed to our board as Executive Director on 12th Dec 2017. He has had more than 35 years of experience in the pharmaceutical and consumer healthcare industries. He joined our Group in January 2004 and is currently responsible for managing our Indochina operations.

Prior to joining our Group, Chwee Choon was, from February 2003, the International Business Development Manager of Vita Health Asia Pacific (S) Pte Ltd. Prior to that, he was the Marketing Company President (Singapore, Vietnam, and Indochina) for AstraZeneca Singapore Pte Ltd from January 2000 to January 2003.

Between August 1990 and December 1999, he was the Country Manager (Singapore and Indochina) of Astra Pharmaceuticals (Singapore) Pte Ltd. Between 1995 to 2000, Chwee Choon had served as President, Singapore Association of the Pharmaceutical Industry.

Chwee Choon graduated with a Bachelor of Business (with Distinction) from Curtin University of Technology in February 1988.

Mr. Heng Wee Koon

Lead Independent Director

Mr. Heng Wee Koon was appointed to our board as Lead Independent Director on 23rd April 2018.

He is currently an advisor to Nihon M&A Center Inc., a mergers and acquisitions advisory firm that is listed on the Tokyo Stock Exchange, as well as Regional Marine & Engineering Services Pte Ltd, an engineering company in offshore marine. He is also a Director of E.R.S. Advisory Pte. Ltd., a management consultancy firm.

Wee Koon was with KPMG’s Transaction Services department in January 2007 and made an executive director in October 2008. He was a partner of KPMG Advisory LLP when he left the firm in Dec 2016.

Wee Koon was awarded the CFA charter in 1998 and is a member of the CFA Society Singapore.

He graduated from the National University of Singapore with a Degree of Bachelor of Business Administration with Honours in 1994 and obtained a Master of Business Administration from Nanjing University in 1997.

Dr. Poon Thong Yuen

Independent Director

Dr. Poon Thong Yuen was appointed to our board as Independent Director on 23rd April 2018. He is currently the Chief Executive Officer of Histoindex Pte. Ltd., a companion diagnostic company focused on Non-Alcoholic Steatohepatitis.

He has had more than ten years of experience in venture capital investments in biomedical sciences companies.

Dr. Poon was most recently the chief investment officer of Zicom Medtacc Private Limited, the medical technology subsidiary of Zicom Group Limited, a company listed on the Australian Securities Exchange, from March 2017 to June 2018. He continues to serve on the board of directors of Zicom MedTacc. From April 2004 to August 2016, he worked at EDBI Pte. Ltd., the corporate investment arm of the Singapore Economic Development Board, where he last held the position of Vice President.

As part of his role in EDBI Pte. Ltd., he was involved in various investments in and served on the board of directors of several biomedical sciences companies in Singapore and the United States, including Amaranth Medical Pte. Ltd., Amaranth Medical, Inc., Forma Therapeutics LLC, Inviragen, Inc., Ivantis, Inc. and Sotera Wireless, Inc.

Thong Yuen graduated from National University of Singapore with a Bachelor of Science (Pharmacy) with Honours in July 2000 and a Doctor of Philosophy in July 2004.

Go top